Richmond Home

Current Richmond Scholars

Becoming a Richmond Scholar is a highly competitive and highly rewarding process. Being named a Richmond Scholar is about much more than receiving a full-tuition, merit-based scholarship. Richmond Scholars are part of an intimate and esteemed group of students at the University, enjoying the support of faculty, staff, and alumni throughout their four years and beyond.

Class of 2019

Salar Ather
Punjab, Pakistan

Tanner Bina
Ely, Minnesota

Molly Brind'Amour
Rochester, New York

Madeline Brown
Grantham, New Hampshire

Ricky Brown
London, United Kingdom

Leah Cabo
Woodstown, New Jersey

Sara Camilli
Freehold, New Jersey

Sean Clair
Voorheesville, New York

Jozelle Cox
Brooklyn, New York

Christopher Cushman
Tuscon, Arizona

Sabrina Escobar Miranda
Santa Tecla, 

Maria Florentin Corvalan
Glen Allen, Virginia

Syed Jibran Haider
Punjab, Pakistan

Jason Hall
Potomac, Maryland

Dominique Harrington
Indianapolis, Indiana

Diksha Kataria
Delhi, India

Michael Kitimet
Kiserian, Kenya

Brandon Kunick
Victor, New York

Najwa Labban
Glen Allen, Virginia

Shannon Laughlin
Forest, Virginia

Emily Limoncelli
Guilford, Connecticut

Jordan Lloyd
Gwynn Oak, Maryland

Elizabeth Minder
Medford, New Jersey

Mariah Mowbray
Lexington, Kentucky

Hunter Moyler
Chesapeake, Virginia

Minh Uyen Nguyen Ngoc
Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam

Elena Palazzolo
Richmond, Virginia

Benjamin Pomerantz
Saint Louis, Missouri

Michael Robinson
Charlottesville, Virginia

Anastasia Salnikova
Patchogue, New York

Shabethany Sawyer
Williamsburg, Virginia

Samantha Schwartzkopf
Henrico, Virginia

Maryam Tahseen
Rawalpindi, Punjab, Pakistan

Paul Torre
Wantagh, New York

Raelyn Williams
Gainesville, Virginia

Class of 2020
2020

Alexis Aviles
Kenner, Louisiana

Charlotte Bednarski
Farmington Hills, Michigan

Sofia Bustamante Eguiguren
Pichincha, Ecuador

Nia Cambridge
Nassau, Bahamas

Jennifer Cottle
Brentwood, Tennesse

Isaiah Duplessis
Norfolk, Virginia

Rhiannon Edwards
Newport News, Virginia

Maxim Ermoshkin
Kampala, Uganda

Emily Everett
Lakeland, Florida

Ethan Fenton
Old Lyme, Connecticut 

Eliana Fleischer
Glencoe, Illinois

Taylor Frost
Chesapeake, Virginia

Barbara Fujita
Barueri, Brazil

Leslie Gaines
New York, New York

Shanna Gerlach
Alexandria, Virginia

Azalea Ginete
Duluth, Minnesota

Claire Griffiths
Mozambique, Africa

Melissa Gu
Powerll, Ohio

Saket Karki
Kathmandu, Nepal

Arrman Kyaw
Yangon, Myanmar

Haley Lawrence
Alexandria, Virginia

Tuan Le
Hanoi, Vietnam

Aquila Maliyekkal
Bakersfield, California

Adrian Matthews
Arlington, Virginia

Liam McGrinder
Schenectady, New York

Elizabeth Mejia-Ricart Guerra
Santo Domingo Districto Nacional, Dominican Republic

Claire Mendelson
Richmond, Virginia

Maria Navarro Castillo
Managua, Nicaragua

Hassan Naveed
Islamabad, Pakistan

Tram Nguyen
Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam

Lindsay Paul
Leawood, Kansas

Jennifer Piciw
Shelton, Connecticut

David Qin
Glen Allen, Virginia

Mikaela Rosen
Glen Rock, New Jersey

Jason Schwartz
Metuchen, New Jersey 

Kathryn Shea
Ridgefield, Connecticut

Madeline Shea
Wakefield, Massachusetts

Sarah Shen
Annandale, Virginia

Brian Sun
Edison, New Jersey

Mehreen Usman
Leawood, Kansas

Nicole Walker
Scotch Plains, New Jersey

Benjamin Weinstein
Chevy Chase, Maryland

Emily Wu
North Potomac, Maryland

Mason Zadan
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Aaqil Zakarya
Mhow Madhya Pradesh, India

Nicolas Zingarelli
Galena, Ohio

Class of 2021

Majd Aboul Hosn
Richmond, Virginia

Suraj Bala
Henrico, Virginia

Fiona Carter-Tod
Blacksburg, Virginia

Ting Chen
Poughkeepsie, New York

Anna Cheng
Chandler, Arizona

Allison Choe
Herndon, Virginia

Joann Chongsaritsinsuk
Arlington, Virginia

Lucy Cummins
Portland, Oregon 

Emma Davis
Sayville, New York

Gianna Dowd
Metuchen, New Jersey

Caroline Fernandez
Charlottesville, Virginia

Karen Fleming
Yorkton, Virginia

Claire Fuller
Falls Church, Virginia

Dara Golding
Lexington, Kentucky

Alec Greven
Castle Rock, Colorado

Hammad Hassan
Islamabad, Pakistan

India Henderson
West Chester, Pennsylvania 

Shamim Ibrahim
Nairobi, Kenya

Nina Joss
Plymouth, Michigan

Meher Kaur
Germantown, Maryland

Katrina Kuhn
Aurora, Illinois

Kexin Li
Zhongqing, China

Genevieve Markee
Midlothian, Virginia

Grace Miller
Naples, Florida

Casey Murano
Roanoke, Virginia

Sam O'Rourke
Greenville, North Carolina

Mysia Perry
Richmond, Virginia

Madeline Polhill
Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania

Addie Quinlen
Memphis, Tennesse

Yanish Rambocus
Floreal, Mauritius

Diego Rayas
North Chesterfield, Virginia

Emma Riggs
Baltimore, Maryland

Grace Ann Robertson
Nashville, Tennesse

Abhi Ruparelia
Junagagh Gujarat, India

Maiana Russell
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Aalok Sathe
Pune Maharashtra, India

Amanda Schmitt
Morristown, New Jersey

Ryan Shah
Newtown Square, Pennsylvania

Virginia Sun
Falls Church, Virginia

J.T. Thomas
Reistertown, Maryland

Anthony Thomassey
New Albany, Ohio

Kayla Wise
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Kacy Workman
Crofton, Maryland

Class of 2022

Katarina Acosta
Ashburn, Virginia

Ahsan Suheer Ahmad
Islamabad, Pakistan

Sreya Aluri
Hyderbad Telangana, India

Ushna Arshad Khan
Lahore Punjab, Pakistan

Alex Cabezas
Richmond,Virginia

Esmi Castillo
San Antonio, Texas

Christy Chadwick
Indialantic, Florida

Akeya Forston-Brown
Delran, New Jersey

Olivia Gallmeyer
Crozet, Virginia

Shira Greer
Fairfax, Virginia

Emma Johnson
Germantown, Tennessee

Cameron Keeleye-Parker
Chesapeake, Virginia

Bryant Keeling
Cincinnati, Ohio

Molly Kreider
Franklin, Tennessee

Tuan Le
West Chester, Pennsylvania

Sabrina Munro
Waynesboro, Virginia

Lucia Orlandi
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Riley Place
Bethesda, Maryland

Olivia Podber
Atlanta, Georgia

Matthew Robinson
Mechanicsville, Virginia

Pedro Santos
Pindamonhangaba, Brazil

Kartikey Sharma
Jaipur Rajasthan, India

Mihir Shroff
Shawnee, Kansas

Suraya Souidi
Lynbrook, New York

Julian Starks
Chicago, Illinois

Kristin Starks
High Point, North Carolina

Lauren Stenson
Marietta, Georgia

Julia Vidlak
Williamsburg, Virginia

Annie Wang
Glen Allen, Virginia